Privacy Policy

Accessibility links

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016.

Information Collected

We collect information from details you supply to us through the interactive sections on the site and from email messages you may send to us.  We only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016, the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulations 2003.

Use of Personal Information

We collect information about you for three reasons: firstly, to process any online enquiries, secondly to provide news if you are a subscriber and thirdly to provide you with the best possible service.

By adding your name to the newsletter subscription form you may receive occasional mail shots regarding news and new products/services that may be of interest to you. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us by replying to an unsubscribe email.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

  • your name
  • email address
  • phone number

We will never collect additional information about you without informing you of this beforehand.

We do not collect any sensitive personal data as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation or Data Protection Act.

The data we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct it promptly.

Data Storage and Security

The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.  We only store data within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We will not share your information with any third party, either in the EEA or outside this area.  We shall only disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. 

Cookies

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser.  A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening, although this may prevent online facilities from being available to you. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

Questions about our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should contact us at info@pac.uk.com   You also have the right to contact the Information Commissions Office (ICO) if you have any questions about Data Protection. You can contact their help line 0303 123 113 or at www.ico.org.uk

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20th April 2018.